OFFICIAL IAAF PARTNERS

30/08/2018

Asia-Pacific Team announced for IAAF Continental Cup 2018

The Asia-Pacific team has been announced for the IAAF Continental Cup Ostrava 2018 to be held on 8-9 September.

The team features many of the leading athletes from Asia and Oceania, including the likes of world 400m hurdles leader Abderrahman Samba, world shot put champions Gong Lijiao and Tom Walsh, world 400m silver medallist Salwa Eid Naser and world indoor 60m silver medallist Su Bingtian.

 

ASIA PACIFIC TEAM FOR OSTRAVA

Men


100m: Barakat Al-Harthi (OMA), Su Bingtian (CHN)
200m: Yuki Koike (JPN), Joseph Miller (NZL)
400m: Abdalelah Haroun (QAT), Mohammed Anas Yahiya (IND)
800m: Jamal Al-Hayrani (QAT), Jinson Johnson (IND)
1500m: Ryan Gregson (AUS), Sadik Mikhou (BRN)
3000m: Birhanu Balew (BRN), Stewart McSweyn (AUS)
3000m steeplechase: John Koech (BRN), Kosei Yamaguchi (JPN)
110m hurdles: Ahmad Mohamed Al-Moualed (KSA), Taioh Kanai (JPN)
400m hurdles: Takatoshi Abe (JPN), Abderrahman Samba (QAT)
High jump: Majd Eddin Ghazal (SYR), Brandon Starc (AUS)
Pole vault: Kurtis Marschall (AUS), Xue Changrui (CHN)
Long jump: Henry Frayne (AUS), Wang Jianan (CHN)
Triple jump: Arpinder Singh (IND), Zhu Yaming (CHN)
Shot put: Damien Birkinhead (AUS), Tomas Walsh (NZL)
Discus: Matthew Denny (AUS), Ehsan Hadadi (IRI)
Hammer: Ashraf Amgad Elseify (QAT), Dilshod Nazarov (TJK)
Javelin: Cheng Chao-Tsun (TPE), Neeraj Chopra (IND)
4x100m: Aaron Bresland (AUS), Jake Doran (AUS), Jin Su Jung (AUS), Matt Lynch (AUS), Trae Williams (AUS), Joseph Miller (NZL)
Mixed 4x400m: Murray Goodwin (AUS), Ben Offereins (AUS), Joshua Ralph (AUS), Steven Solomon (AUS)
Reserve: Alex Stewart (AUS)

 

Women

100m: Hajar Saad Al-Ameeri (BRN), Wei Yongli (CHN)
200m: Edidong Odiong (BRN), Victoriya Zyabkina (KAZ)
400m: Hima Das (IND), Salwa Eid Naser (BRN)
800m: Brittany McGowan (AUS), Angela Petty (NZL)
1500m: P Unnikrishnan Chithra (IND), Linden Hall (AUS)
3000m: Genevieve Lacaze (AUS), Nozomi Tanaka (JPN)
3000m steeplechase: Sudha Singh (IND), Winifred Yavi (BRN)
100m hurdles: Michelle Jenneke (AUS), Ayako Kimura (JPN)
400m hurdles: Aminat Yusuf Jamal (BRN), Eri Utsunomiya (JPN)
High jump: Nicola McDermott (AUS), Svetlana Radzivil (UZB)
Pole vault: Lisa Campbell (AUS), Eliza McCartney (NZL)
Long jump: Brooke Stratton (AUS), Xu Xiaoling (CHN)
Triple jump: Parinya Chumamiaroeng (THA), Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
Shot put: Gong Lijiao (CHN), Noora Salem Jassem (BRN)
Discus: Chen Yang (CHN), Dani Stevens (AUS)
Hammer: Alexandra Hulley (AUS), Luo Na (CHN)
Javelin: Lyu Huihui (CHN), Kelsey-Lee Roberts (AUS)
4x100m: Ge Manqi (CHN), Huang Guifen (CHN), Kong Lingwei (CHN), Liang Xiaojing (CHN), Wei Yongli (CHN), Yuan Qiqi (CHN)
Mixed 4x400m: Ella Connolly (AUS), Anneliese Rubie (AUS)